AOLT-4204

4-port GPON mini-OLT

The AOLT-4204 series of GPON OLTs supports four GPON OLT ports, four 1GE ports. They are 1RU high and mounted in standard 19" racks or wider racks using adapters. The compact design, low power consumption, 99.99 Percent High Availability, extended operating temperature range and alarm inputs facilitate remote deployment where rack space is limited and ambient environment is harsh.

Applications

The AOLT-4204 serves many markets such as Telecom, cable TV, Large institution campus and apartment complex networks, providing premium triple-play broadband access data, voice and video services. The high port density and energy efficiency allow service providers to save on both the equipment cost and the operation cost. At up to 128 optical splits, each AOLT-4204 supports up to 512 ONTs/ONUs. Multiple AOLT-4204 units can be networked together to serve much larger number of subscribers over shared uplinks.

Standards

The AOLT-4204 design takes advantages of the latest switching technologies. The full compliance to BBF TR-156 facilitates the support of sophisticated network configurations. By complying with the FSAN/ITU-T GPON standards, the AOLT-4204 achieves interoperability with a wide range of GPON ONTs.

Flexible Management

The The AOLT-4204 is managed with either Alphion Element Management System (AEMS) that supports auto-discovery of OLTs and ONUs/ONTs and provides configuration, profile based provisioning, event and fault management and performance monitoring via its Multiple Privileged CLI or with a 3rd party NMS via its northbound interface

Specifications

GPON Interface

  • Ports: 4 SFP ports, G.984.2 compliant
  • Standard: Fully ITU-T G.984.1-5 and G.988 compliant
  • Line rate: Downstream: 2.488 Gbps; Upstream: 1.244 Gbps
  • Connector: SFP Plug-in module; SC/UPC on SFP
  • Link Budget: 28 dB Class B+ or 32dB Class C+; ITU G.984.2 Amd1 depending on SFP installed; 1:128 split 1490+/-10nm
  • Wavelength: Transmit: 1310+/-20nm; Receive: 1490+/-10nm
  • Distance: up to 60 km (subject to optical budget)
  • OLS/OTM: ITU-T G.984.2Amd2 incl. Rx and Tx power
  • TC layer: AES (128-bit key) and FEC RS (255,239)
  • DBA: DBRu mode 0 and mode 1 per G.983.4
  • GEM port-IDs: 4K per PON port, Multicast GEM
  • T-CONT: 1-5, 1K per PON port, 8 queues per T-cont

Ethernet Uplink Trunking Interfaces*

  • 10GE/1GE:4 x SFP ports; 802.3 / 802.3u / 802.3z

Management Interfaces

  • Out-of-band: 1xRJ45 / SFP* MGT-A to DCN
  • In-Band: 1xRJ45 FE 802.3u MGT-B to LCT
  • Telnet/SSH: 1xUSB 2.0 for CLI via HyperTerminal
  • UPS: 1xUSB 2.0 for UPS monitoring & control

Switching

  • VLAN support: BBF TR.156 compliant; 1: 1, N: 1, VBES/TLS;
  • VLAN Models: VLAN per customer Model and VLAN per Service Model with VLAN Translation as
  • Capacity: 88 Gbps Ethernet switching
  • Performance: Full throughput non-blocking for all ports; 32K MACs; 4K VLANs; 1K multicast groups, Packet Forwarding Rate of 65Mpps.
  • Spanning Tree: STP (802.1d), RSTP (802.1w)
  • VLAN Mapping: untagged, priority tagged, port based, 802.1q single tagged, 802.1ad (Q-in-Q) double tagged
  • Multicast: IGMPv2 (RFC2236), IGMPv3 (RFC3376) &MLDv2 (RFC3810) snooping &proxy; RFC2933 IGMP MIB
  • Forwarding: IPv4, IPv6, MAC-forced forwarding (RFC4562)
  • Mirroring: SNI and PON port mirroring
  • OAM: Port Stats, PMs for Access & Network Ports, BER of 10 e -9

Alarm

  • Five outputsDB15

Power supply

  • Dual inputIndividually controlled by circuit breaker -40.0 to +56.7 VDC

Cooling

  • Forced air cooling with fans

Protection

  • SNI: 442 mm x 300 mm x 533 mm
  • GPON: 19 inch rack mount

Quality of Service

  • Classification:8 priority queues per GEM port, 802.1p TCI, 802.1q CoS, per port IP ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping/re-marking, Upstream Policing
  • Congestion: Back pressure (802.3x Flow Control)
  • Scheduling: SP, WRR, SrTcm and TrTcm, 64kbps granularity, Egress Traffic Shaping

Management

  • Local: CLI via USB with multiple Privileges, LCT via MGT-B
  • Remote: AEMS, SNMP v1/v2c/3, Telnet, SSH
  • ONT/ONUs: Managed over OMCI, VEIP and TR-069
  • Authentication: Radius, TACACS+ management access authentication
  • Monitoring: RMON, Temperature, Humidity, Fan speed, CPU
  • Alarms: Critical/ Major/Minor Severity; Alarm &Event logging, Local Alarm Storage, Syslog Logging
  • Time Sync: NTPv4 (RFC5905)
  • Timing and Synchronizationt

    • SyncE EEC: G.8261,G8262/Y.1362 EEC option 1, 2) **
    • PTP: IEEE1588v2 per G.984.3Amd2 (2008) with support for 10MHz, 1pps and ToD**
    • Intl. Oscillator: Stratum 3/3E TCXO/OCXO**

    Power

    • AC option: Single, 94VAC to 250VAC, 50/60Hz
    • DC Option: Dual, -36VDC to -72VDC
    • Power: 70 to 80 Watts Nominal

    Physical

    • Operating Temp: 0ºC to 65 ºC
    • Storage Temp: -40 ºC to 70 ºC
    • Humidity (N.C.): 5% to 95% RH
    • Access: Front-access, no connectors on rear of unit
    • Rack: 19 inch ANSI/ETSI standard rack
    • Dimensions: 430mm (W) x 300mm (D) x 44 mm (H)
    • Weight: <6kg fully equipped
    • LED Indicators: Refer to User's guide
    • Alarm Contacts: Isolated dry contacts
    • Reset Button: Recessed push button on front
    • Cooling: Forced Air Fan Cooling, Plug-in Module with washable air filter
    • Atmosphere: ASTM D4332-01 (2006) (Preferred)
    • Acoustic noise: ≤58.5dBA

    Regulatory Compliance

    • Certification: CE (Conformité Européenne) compliant
    • EMC Emissions: EN55022, CISPR-22 Class B
    • EMC Immunity: Radiated RF: EN/IEC61000-4-3(2002) level 2
    • Conducted RF: EN/IEC61000-4-6(2001) level 2
    • MF Immunity: EN61000-4-8 (2010)
    • Safety: CE, EN/IEC60950-1/UL60950, UL2043-ready
    • Laser safety: IEC60825-1 Class 1 laser safety per G.664
    • ESD: EN/IEC61000-4-2(2001) contact level 2, air discharge level 3
    • Transient: EN/IEC61000-4-4(2001) level 2
    • Surge: EN/IEC61000-4-5(2001) 0.5 KV (line), 1.5 KV(earth)
    • Voltage Dips: EN61000-4-11(2004)
    • Environment: EN300019-1-3, QM-333 B2 Category (-5 °C to 50 °C; 50% RH) and QM-333 D Category (-10 °C to 60°C; 50% RH) when in an Outdoor Cabinet
    • Altitude, Pressure: GR-63-CORE, IEC 60068-2-13
    • Drop Test: GR-63-CORE, IEC 60068-2-31, IEC 60068-2-32
    • Mechanical: EN300119-4
    • Energy: Broadband Equipment Code of Conduct (2008) Hazardous RoHS6, WEEE

    • For More Details Contact Alphion Sales

     

    • The information contained herein is for informational purposes only. Technical claims listed depend on various technical assumptions. Your experience with these products may differ if you operate the products in an environment which is different from the technical assumptions. Alphion reserves the right to modify these specifications without any prior notice. Alphion makes no warranties, expressed or implied, on the contained in this document.

MUMBAI HO

  • 302, Bonanza,"A" Wing,Sahar Plaza, J.B. Nagar, Andheri Kurla Road
  • Andheri (E). Mumbai - 400059
  • Ph: +91 22 40482800 F: +91 22 28323050
  • For other addresses Click Here

CHENNAI

  • Bascon Building, 7th Floor, 56/L, VenkataNarayana Road,
  • T. Nagar, Chennai - 600017.
  • Ph: +91 44 43455678 F: +91 44 43455666
  • For other addresses Click Here

FACE BOOK