AONT-1421

GPON HGU ONT (4GE+2POTS)

Applications

The AONT-1421 has been optimized for small business and residential homes to provide triple play services. It can work in both bridge and Routed mode.

Advanced High Bandwidth GPON technology

The AONT-1421 is fully FSAN (ITU-T G.984& G.988) compliant 2.488 Gbps downstream and 1.244 Gbps upstream GPON systems.

Gateway

The AONT-1421 contains both L2 switch and L3 routing gateway with port forwarding, NAT and NAPT address translation, built-in PPPoE support for HSI, and an integrated stateful packet inspection firewall and application-layer gateway (ALG. Included as part of the gateway function are DHCP client, DHCP server and DNS server for IPv4 and IPv6.

Quality of Service

The AONT-1421 supports extensive QoS features, including ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping, and 802.1p to DSCP mapping, Traffic classification and QoS based on layer 3 and layer 4 header.prioritizable queues, ensures that tiered service offerings based on different bit-rates and QoS can be readily supported.

Specifications

GPON uplink interface

  • Standard Fully ITU-T G.984& G.988 compliant
  • Line rate Downstream: 2.488 Gbps; Upstream: 1.244 Gbps
  • Connector SC/APC, single-mode-fiber
  • Link Budget Class B+ ITU G.984.2 Amd1
  • Wavelength Transmit: 1310nm; Receive: 1490nm
  • Tx Output pwr +0.5 to +5.0 dBm launch power
  • WBF Support G.984.5 Blocking filter as an option
  • Rx Sensitivity -27dBm
  • Rx Overload -8 dBm
  • TC layer AES (128-bit key), US and DS FEC
  • DBA DBRu mode 0 and mode 1
  • GEM port-IDs 128 GEM Ports per device, Broadcast & Multicast GEM Port. 802.1p mapper service Profile on U/S.
  • T-CONT Multiple (32) T-CONT per device. Flexible mapping between GEM Ports and T-CONT.
  • Activation Activation with automatic discovered SN and password in conformance with ITU-T G.984.3

Ethernet interface

  • Type Four 10/100/1000 Base-T interface
  • Connector RJ-45 connectors
  • Link auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-sensing

Voice Fax Interface

  • Type Two POTS FXS
  • Connector RJ-11 connectors;
  • FXS 3 REN balanced ring, 55V RMS DTMF dialing, and Pulse Dialing,FSK

Power

  • AC Adapter 12V (feed via external AC/DC Adapter)
  • DC Connector 2-pin Power adaptor input
  • Control Power ON/OFF pushbutton on rear
  • Power less than 20W, Dying Gasp support

OAM

  • Remote Standard OMCI as per ITU-T G.984.4 and G.983.2 , Compliant to TR-069, Provisioning of all services by subset of TR-098 and TR-104 Alarm and AVC report, Performance monitoring
  • Download Remote software image download over OMCI as well as activation and rebooting Dual Software images with integrity check and automatic rollback

  • WAN Multiple WAN interfaces support, PPPoE client, IPoE with DHCP client or static IP, NAT/NAPT, Port Forwarding
  • LAN DHCP server, DNS relay, DDNS
  • Routing Static IP routing
  • Multicast IGMP Proxy
  • Others NTP, Universal Plug and Play (uPnP)
  • QoS Traffic Classification and QoS based on Layer 3 and Layer 4 header

L2 features

  • Bridging 802.1d bridging,
  • Rate Limiting Broadcast/Multicast Rate limiting
  • VLAN VLAN Tagging/untagging per Ethernet Port
    VLAN Stacking (Q-in-Q) and VLAN Translation
  • Multicast IGMPv2/v3 & snooping, and IGMP snooping with Proxy report
  • Qos 802.1p marking/re-marking; Class of service based on UNI, VLAN-ID, 802..1p bit and combination

Regulatory Compliances

  • Certification CE Compliant
  • EMC/EMI EN300 386
  • EMC Emissions EN55022, CISPR-22 Class B
  • EMC Immunity Radiated RF: EN/IEC61000-4-3(2002) level 2
  • Safety Conducted RF: EN/IEC61000-4-6(2001) level 2 EN/IEC60950-1/UL60950
  • Laser safety IEC60825-1 Class 1 laser safety per G.664
  • Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4(2001) level 2
  • Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5(2001) 0.5 KV (line), 1.5 KV (earth)
  • ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2(2001) contact level 2, air discharge level 3
  • Energy Broadband Equipment Code of Conduct -2008
  • Hazardous RoHS6, WEEE

Physical

  • Temperature -5 ?C to 50 ?C
  • Humidity (RH) 5 %to 95% relative humidity
  • Mounting Desktop or wall mounting
  • LED Indicators Power, Optical, GPON, LAN1-LAN4, Phone, Internet,,
  • Dimension 236mm x 156mm x 36mm (HxWxD)

VOIP

  • Protocols SIP (RFC3261),SDP( 2327), RTP (RFC3550/3551), DTMF & Tones (RFC283)
  • Supplementary Services caller ID, call transfer, call forwarding, call hold, Call Toggle, call waiting,, 3-way calling, distinctive ringing etc.
  • Codec ITU-T G.711 (? & a-law), G.723.1, G.729a/b, G.726, echo cancellation (G.168), voice activity detection (VAD) and comfort noise generation (CNG), Static or dynamic jitter buffer.
  • Fax T.38 FoIP, G.711 for FAX, modem connection
  • IP address "DHCP client or static IP configuration
    Country specific ring tone generation
    Configurable Dial plan
    Metallic Loop Testing "

Firewall

  • Access control ACL, DMZ.

IPv6 support

  • Features Stateless Address Auto configuration (SLAAC), DHCPv6, PPPoEv6, DNSv6

  • For More Details Contact Alphion Sales

 

  • The information contained herein is for informational purposes only. Technical claims listed depend on various technical assumptions. Your experience with these products may differ if you operate the products in an environment which is different from the technical assumptions. Alphion reserves the right to modify these specifications without any prior notice. Alphion makes no warranties, expressed or implied, on the contained in this document.

MUMBAI HO

  • 302, Bonanza,"A" Wing,Sahar Plaza, J.B. Nagar, Andheri Kurla Road
  • Andheri (E). Mumbai - 400059
  • Ph: +91 22 40482800 F: +91 22 28323050
  • For other addresses Click Here

CHENNAI

  • Bascon Building, 7th Floor, 56/L, VenkataNarayana Road,
  • T. Nagar, Chennai - 600017.
  • Ph: +91 44 43455639, 43455626
    Fax: +91 44 43455666
  • For other addresses Click Here

FACE BOOK