AOLT-4000

GPON Optical Line Terminal

The AOLT-4204 series of GPON OLTs supports eight GPON OLT ports, two 10GE/1GE ports and four 1GE ports. They are 1RU high and mounted in standard 19" racks or wider racks using adapters. The compact design, low power consumption, 99.99 Percent High Availability, extended operating temperature range and alarm inputs facilitate remote deployment where rack space is limited and ambient environment is harsh.

Applications

The AOLT-4000 is designed for Carrier Central Office or MSO Hub environments for enabling cost-effective FTTx services.

Flexible Configuration

Two control card slots for 1+1 Control cards. Two switch slots for 1+1 Aggregation switch cards with redundant 10-GbE and 1-GbE Service Node Interfaces (SNI) uplinks. Ten line card slots.

Data Plane Connectivity

The AOLT-4000's data plane consists of redundant 10-GbE connections to each card slot from the two dedicated double-width AOLT-4000-SWT slots in the shelf.

The AOLT-4204 is managed with either Alphion Element Management System (AEMS) that supports auto-discovery of OLTs and ONUs/ONTs and provides configuration, profile based provisioning, event and fault management and performance monitoring via its Mulitple Privileged CLI or with a 3rd party NMS via its northbound interface

Specifications

Capacity

  • 2 slots Redundant control cards)
  • 2 slots (double-width) Redundant switch and timing cards (AOLT-4000-SWT)
  • 10 slots GPON Line Cards (AOLT-4000-GLCP)

Switching

  • Ports: 4 SFP ports, G.984.2 compliant
  • Standard: Fully ITU-T G.984.1-5 and G.988 compliant
  • Connector: SFP Plug-in module; SC/UPC on SFP

Management interface

  • Protocol SNMPv2c
  • Interface 10/100Base-T
  • Ports 2

Craft interface

  • USB 2.0 (type B connectors)

BITS/SSU clock

  • Two inputs 75 ohms BNC and DB9
  • Two outputs 75 ohms BNC and DB9

Alarm

  • Five outputsDB15
  • Standard: Fully ITU-T G.984.1-5 and G.988 compliant
  • Connector: SFP Plug-in module; SC/UPC on SFP

Power supply

  • Dual inputIndividually controlled by circuit breaker -40.0 to +56.7 VDC

Cooling

  • Forced air cooling with fans

Dimensions

  • W x D x H 537 mm x 300 mm x 400 mm
  • Frame mounting ETSI 515 mm hole to hole, and 500 mm aperture

Operating environment

  • Temperature -5 to +50ºC Relative humidity
  • Relative humidity 5% to 90% (non-condensing)

Compliance

  • EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class A
  • Safety EN60950, UL60950, CE, Optical IEC-60825-1 Class B Laser safety perG.664
  • Environmental EN300 019-1-3, QM-333 'B2" Category
  • Chassis EN300 119-4
  • Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) Level 2
  • Radiant RF Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-3 (2002) level 2
  • Conducted Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2
  • Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5 (2001) 0.5 KV (line)and 1.5 KV (earth)
  • ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001) Contact level 2 & air discharge level 3

  • For More Details Contact Alphion Sales

 

  • The information contained herein is for informational purposes only. Technical claims listed depend on various technical assumptions. Your experience with these products may differ if you operate the products in an environment which is different from the technical assumptions. Alphion reserves the right to modify these specifications without any prior notice. Alphion makes no warranties, expressed or implied, on the contained in this document.

MUMBAI HO

  • 302, Bonanza,"A" Wing,Sahar Plaza, J.B. Nagar, Andheri Kurla Road
  • Andheri (E). Mumbai - 400059
  • Ph: +91 22 40482800 F: +91 22 28323050
  • For other addresses Click Here

CHENNAI

  • Bascon Building, 7th Floor, 56/L, VenkataNarayana Road,
  • T. Nagar, Chennai - 600017.
  • Ph: +91 44 43455678 F: +91 44 43455666
  • For other addresses Click Here

FACE BOOK