AONT 1501

GPON ONT (1GE) (SFU)

High Bandwidth GPON

The AONT-1501 is fully FSAN (ITU-T G.984/G988) compliant with a 1.244 Gb/s upstream and 2.488 Gb/s downstream, Class B+ GPON system. In addition, it supports downstream AES (128-bit key) and downstream and upstream FEC RS(255,239).

Applications

The AONT-1501 is a compact GPON ONT designed and optimized to provide super fast data connection. The AONT- 1501 has one 10/100/1000 BaseT port that can be used to provide high speed data, voice and video services. The AONT- 1501 supports a wire speed data interface that supports advanced L2 and VLAN features for providing rate and priority controlled high speed internet access. To enable VoIP access, AONT-1501 supports interfacing external IAD box or home router with voice capability through the Ethernet interface. AONT-1501 supports IPTV delivered in the form of data multicast or unicast.

Ethernet Quality of Service

The AONT-1501 has extensive Ethernet QoS features, including MAC flow control, DSCP to 802.1p mapping, upstream congestion control, and down- stream traffic scheduling for premium or time sensitive content. Intelligent and robust buffer and queue management for Ethernet traffic, with individual prioritizable queues, ensures that tiered residential service offerings based on different bit-rates and QoS can be supported.

Specifications

Optical Interfaces

  • Standard Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant
  • Link Budget 28 dB (Class B+)
  • Wavelength Upstream:1310 nm | Downstream: 1490 nm
  • Line rate Upstream: 1.244 Gb/s | Downstream: 2.488 Gb/s
  • Output power +0.5 to +5.0 dBm
  • Sensitivity and overload -28 dBm, -8 dBm
  • Connector SC/APC
  • OLS parameters temperature, voltage, bias current, tx power, rx power
  • Optical power alarms "low rx power, high rx power, SF, SD"
  • Rogue ONT suppression transceiver auto shutdown

GPON TC Layer

  • FEC RS(255,239) in both US and DS
  • AES DS encryption with 128-bit key
  • Registration methods registration ID based activation,Password and SN authentication
  • DBA Mode 0 and 1
  • No. GEM Ports 32
  • No. TCONT/AllocID 16
  • Dying gasp supported

Data Interfaces

  • Type 10/100/1000 Base-T RJ-45 Ethernet interface
  • Rate & Duplex Auto-negotiation
  • MDI/MDIX Auto-sensing
  • MAC flow control RX pause operation in full and half duplex mode
  • Remote control port enable, disable

Layer 2 Features

  • Dynamic bridging 802.1D, 784 MAC addresses,Configurable aging timer, UNI port MAC limit, MAC filters
  • MTU 2,000 bytes
  • Classification Upstream: per UNI port,| EtherType, 802.1Q, 802.1P Downstream: per GEM port
  • Packet filtering Pass or block of BPDU
  • VLAN support 32 VLANs, untag, single tag,double tag in both US and DS
  • Multicast 256 groups, IGMPv2/v3 snooping,fast channel zipping
  • QoS SP, 8 queues per T-CONT; WRR, 8 meters per T-CONT; SP+WRR
  • Rate limiting upstream broadcast, unknown multicast and DLF Downstream rate limiting
  • Spanning tree STP
  • Loopback GEM port and UNI port

Management

  • OMCI standard Full G.984.4, limited G.988
  • Authenticated CLI local or Telnet for configuration display, alarms and status checking diagnostic operations and logs
  • Factory default restoration | Dual software image backup and rollback

Environmental

  • Operating temperature -5ºC to 45ºC
  • Storage temperature -20ºC to 60ºC
  • Relative humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Storage humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Physical

  • H x W x D 34.5mmx128.2mm x 90.3mm
  • Weight <0.2 Kg (excluding power adapter)
  • Mounting Wall and table mounting
  • LEDs Power, GPON, LOS, LAN

Power

  • Control Power on/off switch, reset button
  • Power consumption: Idle state 3 watts
  • Power consumption: Maximum 5 watts
  • Power supply 12 VDC, 0.5A
  • AC power adapter 100VAC to 240VAC (50Hz to 60Hz)

Compliance

  • Regulatory CE marked
  • EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class B, ETSI 300386
  • Safety EN60950, UL60950, CE, Optical IEC-60825-1 Class I Laser safety per G.664
  • Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) Level 2
  • Radiated RF Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) Level 2
  • Conductive Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2
  • Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5(2001)0.5KV (line)and 1.5KV (earth)
  • ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001) Contact level 2 and air discharge level 3
  • Hazardous WEEE, RoHS6

  • For More Details Contact Alphion Sales

 

  • The information contained herein is for informational purposes only. Technical claims listed depend on various technical assumptions. Your experience with these products may differ if you operate the products in an environment which is different from the technical assumptions. Alphion reserves the right to modify these specifications without any prior notice. Alphion makes no warranties, expressed or implied, on the contained in this document.

MUMBAI HO

  • 302, Bonanza,"A" Wing,Sahar Plaza, J.B. Nagar, Andheri Kurla Road
  • Andheri (E). Mumbai - 400059
  • Ph: +91 22 40482800 F: +91 22 28323050
  • For other addresses Click Here

CHENNAI

  • Bascon Building, 7th Floor, 56/L, VenkataNarayana Road,
  • T. Nagar, Chennai - 600017.
  • Ph: +91 44 43455678 F: +91 44 43455666
  • For other addresses Click Here

FACE BOOK